Home >> Global News >> Winning writers celebrated at 68th Palanca Awards ceremony

GLOBAL NEWS

Winning writers celebrated at 68th Palanca Awards ceremony
adobo magazine, October 9, 2018 | 2:15pm

Thirteen-time Palanca winner and 2001 Hall of Famer, Alfred “Krip” Yuson was conferred the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi award at the 68th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature for his contributions to the advancement of Philippine literature. With him are (from left) Sylvia Palanca-Quirino, Carl Anthony Palanca and Criselda Cecilio-Palanca. Yuson was the speaker and guest of honor in the annual literary awards in a ceremony recently held at The Manila Peninsula.

It was a night of celebrating literary excellence as the 68th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature honored the authors of the competition’s winning entries recently at the Peninsula Manila in Makati City.

A total of 54 writers, 28 of which were first-time awardees, were chosen as this year’s batch of winners. Two authors each bagged prizes in two separate categories. A total of 20 regular categories were opened this year. The winning entries were evaluated and chosen by an elite roster of literary personalities from various fields.

This year’s awarding ceremony had as Speaker and Guest of honor multi-awarded writer Alfred “Krip” Yuson. He was conferred the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi for his contributions to the Philippine literary scene, including novels, poetry collections, short fiction, essays, and children’s stories.

Yuson is a recipient of 13 Palanca Awards across various categories and was elevated to the Palanca Hall of Fame in 2001.

Named after businessman and philanthropist Don Carlos Palanca Sr., the Palanca Awards continuously seeks to cultivate Philippine Literature by providing incentives for writers and serving as a treasury of these literary gems. It is considered the gold standard in writing excellence, highly-coveted by Filipino writers, young and old alike.

Following is the list of winners of the 68th Palanca Awards:

KABATAAN DIVISION

KABATAAN SANAYSAY

1st Prize          Jack Lorenz Acebedo Rivera             Paglaya Mula sa Pagtakas    

2nd Prize         Jacob Renz R. Ambrocio                   Sino ang Lumansag sa Lunday ni Lola Basyang?

3rd Prize         Maria Jamaica S. Columbres             Gulugod sa Pagsibol ng Binhi

 

KABATAAN ESSAY

1st Prize          Floriane T. Taruc                                Worlds Behind Words

2nd Prize         Jaz Varon Villanueva                          Boundless

3rd Prize         Jana Gillian Ang                                  A Passage to Reading

 

FILIPINO DIVISION

MAIKLING KUWENTO

1st Prize          Eugene C. Soyosa                              Gina

2nd Prize         Andrew A. Estacio                              Ang Kanonisasyon ng mga Santa Santino

3rd Prize         Luna Sicat Cleto                                  Tatlong Proposisyon ng Puting Hangin

           

MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA

1st Prize          Jerwin Eileen G.C. Tarnate                Ang Higad at ang Paru-paro

2nd Prize         Eugene Y. Evasco                              Siyap ng Isang Sisiw

3rd Prize         Early Sol A. Gadong                           Maraming-Maraming-Marami

 

SANAYSAY

1st Prize          Engr. Gil A. Dulon Jr.                          Amoral Ang Siyensya Subalit May Boses Din Ang Mga Maso

2nd Prize         Adelma L. Salvador                             Kambak-kambak

3rd Prize         Iza Maria G. Reyes                            Hindi Ako Dalisay

 

TULA

1st Prize          Paul Alcoseba Castillo                        Luna't Lunas

2nd Prize         Mark Anthony S. Angeles                   Ang Babae sa Balangiga at iba pang Tula

3rd Prize         Noel Galon                                          Ang Bata sa Panahon ng Ligalig: Mga Tula

                                                                                    sa loob at labas ng Bayan ng San Diego

TULA PARA SA MGA BATA

1st Prize          Paterno B. Baloloy Jr.                         Paumanhin ng Kuting

2nd Prize         Will P. Ortiz                                         Himbing na Kuting at iba pang Tula sa Ilalim

                                                                                    ng Araw

3rd Prize         Noel P. Tuazon                                   Klik Madyik

 

DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO

1st Prize          Michelle Josephine G. Rivera             Kaharian ng Pinto

2nd Prize         Maynard Gonzales Manansala          Tao Po

3rd Prize         Allan B. Lopez                                     River Lethe

 

DULANG GANAP ANG HABA

1st Prize          WALANG NAGWAGI

2nd Prize         WALANG NAGWAGI

3rd Prize         Rolin Cadallo Obina                            San Nicolas (Ang Sarsuwela)

 

DULANG PAMPELIKULA

1st Prize          James Ladioray                                  11 Septembers

2nd Prize         Arden Rod B. Condez                         John Denver Trending

3rd Prize         Andrian M. Legaspi                             Pandanggo sa Hukay

 

REGIONAL DIVISION

SHORT STORY – CEBUANO

1st Prize          Januar E. Yap                                     Baradero

2nd Prize         Dave T. Pregoner.                              Sunog

3rd Prize         Leoncio P. Deriada                             Dili Baya ko Bugoy

 

SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON

1st Prize          Early Sol A. Gadong                           Sa Lum-ok Sang Imo Suso

2nd Prize         Alice Tan Gonzales                            Haya

3rd Prize         Dulce Maria V. Deriada                       Candelaria

 

SHORT STORY – ILOKANO

1st Prize          Ariel Sotelo Tabag                               Gasanggasat

2nd Prize         Paul Blanco Zafaralla                          Sarming

3rd Prize         Jaime M. Agpalo Jr.                            Nakakidem-a-Simumulagat

 

ENGLISH DIVISION

SHORT STORY

1st Prize          Joe Bert Lazarte                                 Describe the Rapture

2nd Prize         Francis Paolo M. Quina                      Pigs

3rd Prize         Matthew Jacob F. Ramos                  The Final Bullet

 

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN

1st Prize          NO WINNER

2nd Prize         NO WINNER

3rd Prize         Maryrose Jairene Cruz-Eusebio        I have Two Mothers

 

ESSAY

1st Prize          Jefry Canoy                                        Buhay Pa Kami:  Dispatches from Marawi

2nd Prize         Ronnie E. Baticulon                             Some Days You Can't Save Them All

3rd Prize         Chuck D. Smith                                   Origin Story

POETRY

1st Prize          Rodrigo V. Dela Peña Jr.                    Self-portrait with Plastic Bag

2nd Prize         Shane Carreon                                   The Gods who Dissolved under our

                                                                                    Tongues and other Poems

3rd Prize         Jose Luis B. Pablo                              To Desire in Liturgy

 

POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN

1st Prize          Maria Amparo Nolasco Warren          Lola Elina Maria's Savory-Sweet Cookbook

                                                                                    of Poetry

2nd Prize         Sigrid Marianne P. Gayangos             Of Monsters, Math and Magic

3rd Prize         Roselle Eloise B. Bunayog                  Brave, Undying Warriors

 

ONE-ACT PLAY

1st Prize          Katrina M. Bonillo                                Burying Mamang in Sugar

2nd Prize         Joe Bert Lazarte                                 Senator Pancho Aunor's Blue Balls of

                                                                                    Despair and Disillusionment

3rd Prize         Luciano Sonny O. Valencia                Leavings

 

FULL-LENGTH PLAY

1st Prize          Beryl Andrea P. Delicana                    Mango Tree

2nd Prize         Patrick James M. Valera                    Symphony

3rd Prize         Dominique La Victoria                         Toward the Fires of Revolution

Winning writers celebrated at 68th Palanca Awards ceremony

Thirteen-time Palanca winner and 2001 Hall of Famer, Alfred “Krip” Yuson was conferred the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi award at the 68th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature for his contributions to the advancement of Philippine literature. With him are (from left) Sylvia Palanca-Quirino, Carl Anthony Palanca and Criselda Cecilio-Palanca. Yuson was the speaker and guest of honor in the annual literary awards in a ceremony recently held at The Manila Peninsula.

It was a night of celebrating literary excellence as the 68th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature honored the authors of the competition’s winning entries recently at the Peninsula Manila in Makati City.

A total of 54 writers, 28 of which were first-time awardees, were chosen as this year’s batch of winners. Two authors each bagged prizes in two separate categories. A total of 20 regular categories were opened this year. The winning entries were evaluated and chosen by an elite roster of literary personalities from various fields.

This year’s awarding ceremony had as Speaker and Guest of honor multi-awarded writer Alfred “Krip” Yuson. He was conferred the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi for his contributions to the Philippine literary scene, including novels, poetry collections, short fiction, essays, and children’s stories.

Yuson is a recipient of 13 Palanca Awards across various categories and was elevated to the Palanca Hall of Fame in 2001.

Named after businessman and philanthropist Don Carlos Palanca Sr., the Palanca Awards continuously seeks to cultivate Philippine Literature by providing incentives for writers and serving as a treasury of these literary gems. It is considered the gold standard in writing excellence, highly-coveted by Filipino writers, young and old alike.

Following is the list of winners of the 68th Palanca Awards:

KABATAAN DIVISION

KABATAAN SANAYSAY

1st Prize          Jack Lorenz Acebedo Rivera             Paglaya Mula sa Pagtakas    

2nd Prize         Jacob Renz R. Ambrocio                   Sino ang Lumansag sa Lunday ni Lola Basyang?

3rd Prize         Maria Jamaica S. Columbres             Gulugod sa Pagsibol ng Binhi

 

KABATAAN ESSAY

1st Prize          Floriane T. Taruc                                Worlds Behind Words

2nd Prize         Jaz Varon Villanueva                          Boundless

3rd Prize         Jana Gillian Ang                                  A Passage to Reading

 

FILIPINO DIVISION

MAIKLING KUWENTO

1st Prize          Eugene C. Soyosa                              Gina

2nd Prize         Andrew A. Estacio                              Ang Kanonisasyon ng mga Santa Santino

3rd Prize         Luna Sicat Cleto                                  Tatlong Proposisyon ng Puting Hangin

           

MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA

1st Prize          Jerwin Eileen G.C. Tarnate                Ang Higad at ang Paru-paro

2nd Prize         Eugene Y. Evasco                              Siyap ng Isang Sisiw

3rd Prize         Early Sol A. Gadong                           Maraming-Maraming-Marami

 

SANAYSAY

1st Prize          Engr. Gil A. Dulon Jr.                          Amoral Ang Siyensya Subalit May Boses Din Ang Mga Maso

2nd Prize         Adelma L. Salvador                             Kambak-kambak

3rd Prize         Iza Maria G. Reyes                            Hindi Ako Dalisay

 

TULA

1st Prize          Paul Alcoseba Castillo                        Luna't Lunas

2nd Prize         Mark Anthony S. Angeles                   Ang Babae sa Balangiga at iba pang Tula

3rd Prize         Noel Galon                                          Ang Bata sa Panahon ng Ligalig: Mga Tula

                                                                                    sa loob at labas ng Bayan ng San Diego

TULA PARA SA MGA BATA

1st Prize          Paterno B. Baloloy Jr.                         Paumanhin ng Kuting

2nd Prize         Will P. Ortiz                                         Himbing na Kuting at iba pang Tula sa Ilalim

                                                                                    ng Araw

3rd Prize         Noel P. Tuazon                                   Klik Madyik

 

DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO

1st Prize          Michelle Josephine G. Rivera             Kaharian ng Pinto

2nd Prize         Maynard Gonzales Manansala          Tao Po

3rd Prize         Allan B. Lopez                                     River Lethe

 

DULANG GANAP ANG HABA

1st Prize          WALANG NAGWAGI

2nd Prize         WALANG NAGWAGI

3rd Prize         Rolin Cadallo Obina                            San Nicolas (Ang Sarsuwela)

 

DULANG PAMPELIKULA

1st Prize          James Ladioray                                  11 Septembers

2nd Prize         Arden Rod B. Condez                         John Denver Trending

3rd Prize         Andrian M. Legaspi                             Pandanggo sa Hukay

 

REGIONAL DIVISION

SHORT STORY – CEBUANO

1st Prize          Januar E. Yap                                     Baradero

2nd Prize         Dave T. Pregoner.                              Sunog

3rd Prize         Leoncio P. Deriada                             Dili Baya ko Bugoy

 

SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON

1st Prize          Early Sol A. Gadong                           Sa Lum-ok Sang Imo Suso

2nd Prize         Alice Tan Gonzales                            Haya

3rd Prize         Dulce Maria V. Deriada                       Candelaria

 

SHORT STORY – ILOKANO

1st Prize          Ariel Sotelo Tabag                               Gasanggasat

2nd Prize         Paul Blanco Zafaralla                          Sarming

3rd Prize         Jaime M. Agpalo Jr.                            Nakakidem-a-Simumulagat

 

ENGLISH DIVISION

SHORT STORY

1st Prize          Joe Bert Lazarte                                 Describe the Rapture

2nd Prize         Francis Paolo M. Quina                      Pigs

3rd Prize         Matthew Jacob F. Ramos                  The Final Bullet

 

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN

1st Prize          NO WINNER

2nd Prize         NO WINNER

3rd Prize         Maryrose Jairene Cruz-Eusebio        I have Two Mothers

 

ESSAY

1st Prize          Jefry Canoy                                        Buhay Pa Kami:  Dispatches from Marawi

2nd Prize         Ronnie E. Baticulon                             Some Days You Can't Save Them All

3rd Prize         Chuck D. Smith                                   Origin Story

POETRY

1st Prize          Rodrigo V. Dela Peña Jr.                    Self-portrait with Plastic Bag

2nd Prize         Shane Carreon                                   The Gods who Dissolved under our

                                                                                    Tongues and other Poems

3rd Prize         Jose Luis B. Pablo                              To Desire in Liturgy

 

POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN

1st Prize          Maria Amparo Nolasco Warren          Lola Elina Maria's Savory-Sweet Cookbook

                                                                                    of Poetry

2nd Prize         Sigrid Marianne P. Gayangos             Of Monsters, Math and Magic

3rd Prize         Roselle Eloise B. Bunayog                  Brave, Undying Warriors

 

ONE-ACT PLAY

1st Prize          Katrina M. Bonillo                                Burying Mamang in Sugar

2nd Prize         Joe Bert Lazarte                                 Senator Pancho Aunor's Blue Balls of

                                                                                    Despair and Disillusionment

3rd Prize         Luciano Sonny O. Valencia                Leavings

 

FULL-LENGTH PLAY

1st Prize          Beryl Andrea P. Delicana                    Mango Tree

2nd Prize         Patrick James M. Valera                    Symphony

3rd Prize         Dominique La Victoria                         Toward the Fires of Revolution