Home >> Global News >> PH bags two wins, nine nominations at first Asian Academy Creative Awards

GLOBAL NEWS

PH bags two wins, nine nominations at first Asian Academy Creative Awards
Nevi Calma, December 9, 2018 | 1:12am

Philippines received two awards at the inaugural Asian Academy Awards, held at the Capitol Theater in Singapore.

 

ABS-CBN drama anthology “Maalaala Mo Kaya” was hailed Best Single Drama or Telemovie. The winning entry is “Kotse-Kotsehan” (Toy Car), a two-part episode of MMK, which featured two perspectives of a mother’s love for her children, starring award-winning actresses Angel Locsin and Dimples Romana.

 

August Media’s “Tilda Appleseed” got a plum for the Best Preschool Programme. The Philippine show is about a spirited mouse with a heart and great imagination.

 

Filipino celebrities were also nominated in different categories. Maja Salvador, was nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role for “Wildflower”;

 

Kyline Alcantara for Best Actress in a Supporting Role in “Kambal Karibal”;

 

 

Miguel Tanfelix gained a mention for Best Actor in a Leading Role for the same show;

 

 

Gabby Eigenmann for Best Actor in a Supporting Role in GMA’s “Contesa”;

 

Michael V. earned a nomination for Best Comedy Performance in GMA’s “Pepito Manaloto”; 

 

and Theodore Boborol was mentioned for the Best Direction Category in “Araw Gabi” of ABS-CBN.

 

 

Other Philippine shows were also recognized, “The Greatest Love”, ABS-CBN Corporation (Best Drama Series PH nominee), “Ika-anim na Utos”, GMA Network (Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series), and “Pepito Manaloto”, GMA Network, Best Comedy.

 

 

 

The nominees were already National Winners in their respective countries.

 

The Asian Academy Creative Awards was created to serve the creative industries, as the “pinnacle of their achievements in content creation and media production”. Winners received the Asian Academy Award, called the Goddess of Creativity. 

Hosted by TV presenter and former model, Oli Pettigrew, the night was indeed a celebration of Asian talents across multiple platforms, including television, digital, streaming and emerging technologies.

adobo magazine was right at the red carpet to witness the momentous event.

The Asian Academy Creative Awards is a constituent event of the Singapore Media Festival. The Philippine delegation was led by the Film Development Council of the Philippines, headed by Chairperson Liza Dino-Seguerra in the story. 

Here is the full list of winners:

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

INDONESIA - Adinia Wirasti - Critical Eleven by Hooq

Best Actor in a Leading Role

CHINA - Yu Hewei - Drug Hunter, by Jetsen Huashi Wangju

(Changzhou) Culture Media Co., Ltd

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

TAIWAN - Candy Yang (Xiao-li Yang) - Roseki by Hakka TV

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

INDONESIA - Michael Kho - Kenapa Harus Bule? by Viu Indonesia

Best Direction (Fiction)

Anurag Kashyap: Sacred Games Season 1. By Phantom Films for Netflix

Best Drama Series

JAPAN - Miss Sherlock, by Hulu Japan/HBO Asia

Best General Entertainment Programme

SINGAPORE - Asia's Next Top Model Cycle 5 by Refinery Media for STARworld

Best Non Scripted Entertainment

INDIA - The Remix. By Greymatter Entertainment for Amazon Prime Video

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

KOREA - Life on Mars by CJ ENM / Studio Dragon

Best Entertainment Presenter/Host

INDIA - Salman Khan - Bigg Boss Season 11 by Endemol Shine India, Viacom 18 Media PVT. LTD

Best Comedy Performance

SINGAPORE - Jeremy Chan - My Agent is a Hero, by Mediacorp for Toggle

Best Comedy Programme

INDIA - Queens of Comedy by Discovery Communications India for TLC India

Best Telenovela/Soap

INDIA - PORUS by One Life Studios for Sony Entertainment

Best Theme Song

MALAYSIA - Symphony of Love by Astro

Best Cinematography

INDONESIA - Yunus Pasolang - Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts by Hooq

Best Original Screenplay

SINGAPORE - M. Raihan Halim - SR115 by Mediacorp, Suria

Best Children's Programme (one off/special)

SINGAPORE - Oddbods- The Festive Menace by One Animation

Best Documentary Series

SINGAPORE - The Talwars: Behind Closed Doors by HBO Asia and Star India

Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

SINGAPORE - Douglas Lan [National Service - The Beginning] by Mediacorp, Channel News Asia

Best Game or Quiz Programme

SINGAPORE - We Are Singaporeans - Global Edition by Mediacorp, Channel 5

Best Entertainment (one-off/annual)

SINGAPORE - ONE: - UNSTOPPABLE DREAMS by ONE Championship for OKTO Sports

Best Video Game

TAIWAN - Kidz by Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation for PTS

Best Sound

INDONESIA - Marlina The Murderer in Four Acts by Cinesurya for Hooq

Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special)

KOREA - Secret State inside North Korea by CNN

Best Single News Story/Report

KOREA - Punggye-ri Nuclear Site Destruction by CNN

Best Lifestyle Programme

THAILAND - Business Traveller - Thailand by CNN

Best Short Form Content

MALAYSIA - May I Love You by Black Poet Production on behalf of MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd (ASTRO)

Best 2D Animated Programme or Series

INDIA - Lamput by Cartoon Network

Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme

INDIA - The World's Most Famous Tiger by Natural History Unit India

Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

INDIA - The Last Drop by NGC Network (India) for National Geographic

Best Editing

INDIA - Aarti Bajaj - Sacred Games by Phantom Films for Netflix

Best Preschool Programme

PHILIPPINES - Tilda Appleseed by August Media

Best Single Drama or Telemovie

PHILIPPINES - Maalaala Mo Kaya by ABS-CBN

Best Branded Programme or Series

CHINA - Hot Blood Dance Crew, by IQIYI

Best Ad (TVC or Digital)

HONG KONG - KIA - A Curious Quest, by National Geographic Partners

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter

HONG KONG - Kristie Lu Stout - by CNN

Best News Programme

HONG KONG - News Stream by CNN

Best Infotainment Programme

HONG KONG - Backup Memory by HK Television Entertainment for Viu TV

Best Promo or Trailer

HONG KONG - Rainbow Pocket, by HK Television Entertainment Company Limited for ViuTV

Best Visual or Special FX

AUSTRALIA - Game of Thrones: Spoils of War, by Method Studios

Best Immersive (360, VR)

AUSTRALIA - Earthlight: Lunar Hub, by Opaque Space

Best 3D Animated Programme or Series

AUSTRALIA - Bill and Tony, by Cartoon Network

Best Children's Entertainment or Drama

AUSTRALIA - Hi-5 Season 17 – Vehicles, by Hi-5

Best Children's Animated Programme or Series

AUSTRALIA - Bill and Tony, by Cartoon Network

 

 

More on the Asian Academy Awards here.

 

 

 

PH bags two wins, nine nominations at first Asian Academy Creative Awards

Philippines received two awards at the inaugural Asian Academy Awards, held at the Capitol Theater in Singapore.

 

ABS-CBN drama anthology “Maalaala Mo Kaya” was hailed Best Single Drama or Telemovie. The winning entry is “Kotse-Kotsehan” (Toy Car), a two-part episode of MMK, which featured two perspectives of a mother’s love for her children, starring award-winning actresses Angel Locsin and Dimples Romana.

 

August Media’s “Tilda Appleseed” got a plum for the Best Preschool Programme. The Philippine show is about a spirited mouse with a heart and great imagination.

 

Filipino celebrities were also nominated in different categories. Maja Salvador, was nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role for “Wildflower”;

 

Kyline Alcantara for Best Actress in a Supporting Role in “Kambal Karibal”;

 

 

Miguel Tanfelix gained a mention for Best Actor in a Leading Role for the same show;

 

 

Gabby Eigenmann for Best Actor in a Supporting Role in GMA’s “Contesa”;

 

Michael V. earned a nomination for Best Comedy Performance in GMA’s “Pepito Manaloto”; 

 

and Theodore Boborol was mentioned for the Best Direction Category in “Araw Gabi” of ABS-CBN.

 

 

Other Philippine shows were also recognized, “The Greatest Love”, ABS-CBN Corporation (Best Drama Series PH nominee), “Ika-anim na Utos”, GMA Network (Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series), and “Pepito Manaloto”, GMA Network, Best Comedy.

 

 

 

The nominees were already National Winners in their respective countries.

 

The Asian Academy Creative Awards was created to serve the creative industries, as the “pinnacle of their achievements in content creation and media production”. Winners received the Asian Academy Award, called the Goddess of Creativity. 

Hosted by TV presenter and former model, Oli Pettigrew, the night was indeed a celebration of Asian talents across multiple platforms, including television, digital, streaming and emerging technologies.

adobo magazine was right at the red carpet to witness the momentous event.

The Asian Academy Creative Awards is a constituent event of the Singapore Media Festival. The Philippine delegation was led by the Film Development Council of the Philippines, headed by Chairperson Liza Dino-Seguerra in the story. 

Here is the full list of winners:

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

INDONESIA - Adinia Wirasti - Critical Eleven by Hooq

Best Actor in a Leading Role

CHINA - Yu Hewei - Drug Hunter, by Jetsen Huashi Wangju

(Changzhou) Culture Media Co., Ltd

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

TAIWAN - Candy Yang (Xiao-li Yang) - Roseki by Hakka TV

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

INDONESIA - Michael Kho - Kenapa Harus Bule? by Viu Indonesia

Best Direction (Fiction)

Anurag Kashyap: Sacred Games Season 1. By Phantom Films for Netflix

Best Drama Series

JAPAN - Miss Sherlock, by Hulu Japan/HBO Asia

Best General Entertainment Programme

SINGAPORE - Asia's Next Top Model Cycle 5 by Refinery Media for STARworld

Best Non Scripted Entertainment

INDIA - The Remix. By Greymatter Entertainment for Amazon Prime Video

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

KOREA - Life on Mars by CJ ENM / Studio Dragon

Best Entertainment Presenter/Host

INDIA - Salman Khan - Bigg Boss Season 11 by Endemol Shine India, Viacom 18 Media PVT. LTD

Best Comedy Performance

SINGAPORE - Jeremy Chan - My Agent is a Hero, by Mediacorp for Toggle

Best Comedy Programme

INDIA - Queens of Comedy by Discovery Communications India for TLC India

Best Telenovela/Soap

INDIA - PORUS by One Life Studios for Sony Entertainment

Best Theme Song

MALAYSIA - Symphony of Love by Astro

Best Cinematography

INDONESIA - Yunus Pasolang - Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts by Hooq

Best Original Screenplay

SINGAPORE - M. Raihan Halim - SR115 by Mediacorp, Suria

Best Children's Programme (one off/special)

SINGAPORE - Oddbods- The Festive Menace by One Animation

Best Documentary Series

SINGAPORE - The Talwars: Behind Closed Doors by HBO Asia and Star India

Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

SINGAPORE - Douglas Lan [National Service - The Beginning] by Mediacorp, Channel News Asia

Best Game or Quiz Programme

SINGAPORE - We Are Singaporeans - Global Edition by Mediacorp, Channel 5

Best Entertainment (one-off/annual)

SINGAPORE - ONE: - UNSTOPPABLE DREAMS by ONE Championship for OKTO Sports

Best Video Game

TAIWAN - Kidz by Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation for PTS

Best Sound

INDONESIA - Marlina The Murderer in Four Acts by Cinesurya for Hooq

Best Documentary Programme (one-off/ special)

KOREA - Secret State inside North Korea by CNN

Best Single News Story/Report

KOREA - Punggye-ri Nuclear Site Destruction by CNN

Best Lifestyle Programme

THAILAND - Business Traveller - Thailand by CNN

Best Short Form Content

MALAYSIA - May I Love You by Black Poet Production on behalf of MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd (ASTRO)

Best 2D Animated Programme or Series

INDIA - Lamput by Cartoon Network

Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme

INDIA - The World's Most Famous Tiger by Natural History Unit India

Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

INDIA - The Last Drop by NGC Network (India) for National Geographic

Best Editing

INDIA - Aarti Bajaj - Sacred Games by Phantom Films for Netflix

Best Preschool Programme

PHILIPPINES - Tilda Appleseed by August Media

Best Single Drama or Telemovie

PHILIPPINES - Maalaala Mo Kaya by ABS-CBN

Best Branded Programme or Series

CHINA - Hot Blood Dance Crew, by IQIYI

Best Ad (TVC or Digital)

HONG KONG - KIA - A Curious Quest, by National Geographic Partners

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter

HONG KONG - Kristie Lu Stout - by CNN

Best News Programme

HONG KONG - News Stream by CNN

Best Infotainment Programme

HONG KONG - Backup Memory by HK Television Entertainment for Viu TV

Best Promo or Trailer

HONG KONG - Rainbow Pocket, by HK Television Entertainment Company Limited for ViuTV

Best Visual or Special FX

AUSTRALIA - Game of Thrones: Spoils of War, by Method Studios

Best Immersive (360, VR)

AUSTRALIA - Earthlight: Lunar Hub, by Opaque Space

Best 3D Animated Programme or Series

AUSTRALIA - Bill and Tony, by Cartoon Network

Best Children's Entertainment or Drama

AUSTRALIA - Hi-5 Season 17 – Vehicles, by Hi-5

Best Children's Animated Programme or Series

AUSTRALIA - Bill and Tony, by Cartoon Network

 

 

More on the Asian Academy Awards here.